Is Propel Zero Sugar Electrolyte Drink Mix Powder, Watermelon, 0.08 oz, 10 Count Packets Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin e acetate
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Watermelon-flavored single-serve powder packets dissolve into a chilled, lightly flavored drink with generally smooth texture and occasional mild grit noted by some reviewers. Commonly used to flavor water for workouts, travel, or daily hydration; reviewers praise convenience and portability while commenting on variable sweetness, occasional artificial aftertaste, and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SUCRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), VITAMIN E ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12

Check Propel Zero Sugar Electrolyte Drink Mix Powder, Watermelon, 0.08 oz, 10 Count Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Propel Zero Sugar Electrolyte Drink Mix Powder, Watermelon, 0.08 oz, 10 Count Packets is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go