Is Proper Good Red Pepper & Meatball Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter flavor
  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream

enzyme modified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bone Broth (Water, Beef Bones), Tomatoes, Mini Meatballs (Beef, Pork, Water, Salt, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Basil, Oregano, Fennel), Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk), Red Peppers, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Carrots, Onions, Low Sodium Sea Salt (Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride), Garlic, Carrot Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Basil, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter, Pr Annatto, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Rosemary Extract, Vita Oregano, White Pepper, Cal & Paprika Extract, Iron, Potassium. Contains: milk.

Check Proper Good Red Pepper & Meatball Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep