Is Properoni Spicy Hot Paprika Large Sliced Pepperoni 80g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 147g of eu pork per 100g of properoni
  • pork

made with 147g of eu pork per 100g of properoni

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (94%), Salt, Hot Paprika (2%), Chilli (1.3%), Spices, Sugar, Made with 147g of EU Pork per 100g of Properoni®

Check Properoni Spicy Hot Paprika Large Sliced Pepperoni 80g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Properoni Spicy Hot Paprika Large Sliced Pepperoni 80g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCooking