Is PROSCIUT ITALIANO COPPA ITALIANA SALAMI MILANO ANTIPASTI ITALIANO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • salame milano pork
  • coppa italiana pork meat
  • prosciutto italiano pork leg
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

salame milano pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coppa italiana pork meat
prosciutto italiano pork leg
potassium nitrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto Italiano Ingredients: Pork Leg, Salt.Coppa Italiana Ingredients: Pork Meat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Flavor, Potassium Nitrate.Salame Milano Ingredients: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, White Wine, Pepper, Sodium Ascorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Garlic, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite

Check PROSCIUT ITALIANO COPPA ITALIANA SALAMI MILANO ANTIPASTI ITALIANO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PROSCIUT ITALIANO COPPA ITALIANA SALAMI MILANO ANTIPASTI ITALIANO is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The GoLunch