Is PROSCIUTTO COTTO WITH HERBS FULLY COOKED HAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM NITRITE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM NITRATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check PROSCIUTTO COTTO WITH HERBS FULLY COOKED HAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROSCIUTTO COTTO WITH HERBS FULLY COOKED HAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
About this product
Meat · Slice


