Is PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA MOUNT OLIVE SALAMI, PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pork
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- prosciutto
- microbial enzyme
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROSCIUTTO: (PORK, SEA SALT), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE: (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME)
Check PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA MOUNT OLIVE SALAMI, PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA MOUNT OLIVE SALAMI, PROSCIUTTO & MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Meat · Slice


