Is Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Breadsticks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbromated wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malt

unbromated wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
malt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK MEAT, SALT, CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, UNBLEACHED AND UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN VEGETABLE SHORTENING, MALT, PURIFIED SEA SALT AND YEAST, MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Breadsticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSide Dish
Gluten Free? Prosciutto, Provolone Cheese & Breadsticks | Spoonful