Is PROSCIUTTO RATATOUILLE RISOTTO WITH PARMESAN AND SUN-DRIED TOMATOES MEAL KITS, PROSCIUTTO RATATOUILLE RISOTTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • grated parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED BELL PEPPER, ZUCCHINI, ARBORIO RICE, PROSCIUTTO (PORK, SALT), SHALLOT, GRATED PARMESAN (GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE), JULIENNED SUN-DRIED TOMATOES (SUN-DRIED TOMATO, SULFUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID AND GLUCOSE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CHICKEN DEMI-GLACE (REDUCED WINE, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATES [TOMATO, ONION, CARROT, CELERY], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, BUTTER, YEAST EXTRACT, AND CHICKEN FAT)

Check PROSCIUTTO RATATOUILLE RISOTTO WITH PARMESAN AND SUN-DRIED TOMATOES MEAL KITS, PROSCIUTTO RATATOUILLE RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep