Is PROTECTIS PROBIOTIC CHEWABLE TABLETS - 30 CHEW TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Live Active L, Reuteri Dsm 17938, Lactobacillus Reuteri Protectis, Isomalt, Xylitol, Calcium Stearate, Palm Oil, Lemon-lime Flavouring, Citric Acid

Check PROTECTIS PROBIOTIC CHEWABLE TABLETS - 30 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PROTECTIS PROBIOTIC CHEWABLE TABLETS - 30 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking