Is Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk ingredient
  • milk powder

modified milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ALMONDS, SOYBEANS, PEANUTS, ALMOND BUTTER, GLUCOSE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENT, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SYRUP SOLIDS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Almond & Coconut Coated Granola Bars is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast