Is Protein bar caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (33%) (maltitol syrup. sorbitol syrup. soy proteins isolate wer proteins (milk) (13%), dark chocolate compound with sweeteners (13%) (sweetener (maltitol), non-hydrogenated vegetable fat (palm kernel oil, palm oil, shea oil), fat reduced cocoa powder (12%), emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)). femtool roses handes, pali oil glycenn soy crispies (1%) (Soy protein, rice seniolina, sugar, soy flour, salt), multivitamin mux (Vitamin C DL-alpha tocopheryl (Vitamin E) acetate, Nicotinamide altodextrin, Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6) hydrochloride, Biotin As for com maltodextrin, Folic acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 1% on magnitol), salt (0,3%), cocoa powder 20-22%, caramel paste (0.2%) (cardinel sugar (63%), water, color caramel color, flavourings) emulsifier polyglycerol polyncinoleate, flavor tioxidant for otherolextract Allergen Warning: May contain traces of sesame seeds, peanuts, hazelnuts or other dry nuts. Warning: The product contains more than 10g/100g polyols, Excessive consumption may produce taxative effects. Once ened this products ended for immediate consumption Protect against freezing. Should not be used as a substitute for a varied diet.

Check Protein bar caramel against your own diets in the app.