Is PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BLISS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

organic soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GLYCERINE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC COCOA, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, OMEGA BLEND (FLAXSEED, CHIA SEED), ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, YERBA MATE EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE BLISS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go