Is Protein bar chocolatey brownie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips with maltitol
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

chocolate chips with maltitol

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Soy protein isolate, Oils (palm kernel and palm), Vegetable glycerin, Sugars (sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin), Gelatin [bovine], Maltitol, Chocolate chips with maltitol (chocolate liquor, maltitol, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla powder), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Acetylated monoglycerides, Baking soda, Beta-carotene (for colour), Cocoa extract, Mono - and di-glycerides, Natural flavour, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness), Potassium sorbate (preservative), Propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters, Salt, Silicon dioxide, Sodium caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy lecithin, Soybean oil, Sucralose, Sunflower lecithin, Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch, Vitamin A palmitate, Water, Whey, Almond, Peanut.

Check Protein bar chocolatey brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep