Is Protein Bar Cookie Dough Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Fibre Blend (Isomalto-oligo - Saccharide Syrup (Prebiotic Fibres) From Tapioca Starch, Fructo-oligosaccharides Syrup), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Humectant (Glycerin), Broken Cocoa Beans, Almond Flour, Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Natural Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsjfier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides From Stevia Leaves)

Check Protein Bar Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go