Is PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY COOKIE CRISP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • casein
  • milk protein concentrate

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), MALTITOL SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MALTITOL, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, POLYDEXTROSE, TAPIOCA STARCH, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CELLULOSE, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, PECTIN, SUGAR, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN.

Check PROTEIN BAR, CREAMY COOKIE CRISP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go