Is Protein Bar, Dark Mint Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soy protein isolate
- soy
- non-gmo soy crisp
non-gmo soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), NON-GMO SOY CRISP (NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, AGAVE SYRUP, NON-GMO CHOCOLATE RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA, SALT), ALKALIZED COCOA, RICE BRAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, GUM ACACIA. CONTAINS STATEMENT: SOY.
Check Protein Bar, Dark Mint Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Bar, Dark Mint Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! This product is certified vegan by Vegan.org, making it suitable for dairy free eaters as well.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Protein Bar, Dark Mint Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


