Is PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, SUGAR, WATER, PALM KERNEL OIL, CHOCOLATE POWDER (NATURAL COCOA POWDER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, TAPIOCA STARCH, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS FUMARATE, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ALMOND MEAL, PEANUT FLOUR, WHEAT GERM.
Check PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


