No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Protein Bar, Fermented Greek Yogurt, Cherry, Almonds and Vanilla Flavour (Case) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS) WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (VITAFIBER), NON-GMO COATING (FAIR TRADE CANE SUGAR, CERTIFIED SUSTAINABLE PALM KERNEL OIL, FAIR TRADE VANILLA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), ALMOND BUTTER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ROASTED DICED ALMONDS, DRIED CHERRIES, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS, MILK.

Check Protein Bar, Fermented Greek Yogurt, Cherry, Almonds and Vanilla Flavour (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Protein Bar, Fermented Greek Yogurt, Cherry, Almonds and Vanilla Flavour (Case) is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Protein Bar, Fermented Greek Yogurt, Cherry, Almonds and Vanilla Flavour (Case) | Spoonful