Is Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced sweetness, commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently note its creamy consistency and distinct vanilla taste, citing convenience and versatility; some mention a slightly tangy finish while others describe a milder sweetness and smooth mouthfeel overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced sweetness, commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently note its creamy consistency and distinct vanilla taste, citing convenience and versatility; some mention a slightly tangy finish while others describe a milder sweetness and smooth mouthfeel overall.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Grade A Milk, Inulin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Steviol Glycosides, Malic Acid, Fruit Juice Concentrate (color), Salt. Contains The Following Live Cultures: Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidus, Lactobacillus Casei. Contains Milk.
Check Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


