This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Protein Bar, Fermented Greek Yogurt, Cherry, Almonds and Vanilla Flavour (Case) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS) WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FERMENTED PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC SPROUTED BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FERMENTED GREEK YOGURT PROTEIN), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (VITAFIBER), NON-GMO COATING (FAIR TRADE CANE SUGAR, CERTIFIED SUSTAINABLE PALM KERNEL OIL, FAIR TRADE VANILLA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), ALMOND BUTTER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, ROASTED DICED ALMONDS, DRIED CHERRIES, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALIC ACID, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS, MILK.

Check Protein Bar, Fermented Greek Yogurt, Cherry, Almonds and Vanilla Flavour (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Protein Bar, Fermented Greek Yogurt, Cherry, Almonds and Vanilla Flavour (Case) is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNational NutritionFortinos

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? Protein Bar, Fermented Greek Yogurt, Cherry, Almonds and Vanilla Flavour (Case) | Spoonful