Is Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced sweetness, commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently note its creamy consistency and distinct vanilla taste, citing convenience and versatility; some mention a slightly tangy finish while others describe a milder sweetness and smooth mouthfeel overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced sweetness, commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently note its creamy consistency and distinct vanilla taste, citing convenience and versatility; some mention a slightly tangy finish while others describe a milder sweetness and smooth mouthfeel overall.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Grade A Milk, Inulin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Steviol Glycosides, Malic Acid, Fruit Juice Concentrate (color), Salt. Contains The Following Live Cultures: Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidus, Lactobacillus Casei. Contains Milk.
Check Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


