Is Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced sweetness, commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently note its creamy consistency and distinct vanilla taste, citing convenience and versatility; some mention a slightly tangy finish while others describe a milder sweetness and smooth mouthfeel overall.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured pasteurized nonfat grade a milk
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla-flavored Greek-style yogurt offers a smooth, thick texture and balanced sweetness, commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, parfaits, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers frequently note its creamy consistency and distinct vanilla taste, citing convenience and versatility; some mention a slightly tangy finish while others describe a milder sweetness and smooth mouthfeel overall.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Grade A Milk, Inulin, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Steviol Glycosides, Malic Acid, Fruit Juice Concentrate (color), Salt. Contains The Following Live Cultures: Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Bifidus, Lactobacillus Casei. Contains Milk.
Check Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Friendly Farms Blended Greek Nonfat Protein Yogurt Vanilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


