Is PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- salted butter
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein hydrolysate
- milk protein isolate
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL FILLING [MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN], PROTEIN BLEND [(MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN], PEANUT COATING [MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WATER, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY NUTS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED GROUND PEANUTS), SUCRALOSE, MALTODEXTRIN.
Check PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


