Is PROTEIN BAR PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • partially hydrolyzed whey
  • whey protein concentrate

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, MALTITOL, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET POWDER (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE.

Check PROTEIN BAR PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.