Is PROTEIN BAR PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium caseinate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), GLYCERIN, MALTITOL, PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BEET POWDER (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE.
Check PROTEIN BAR PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


