Is PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL TWIST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- butter
- nonfat milk solids
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
sweetened condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUPREME PROTEIN BLEND 30G: (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUTS, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CARAMEL LAYER (MALTITOL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR), GLYCERINE, PEANUTS, WATER, PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VITAMIN MIX (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, COPPER GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FLAX SEED OIL, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE).
Check PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL TWIST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER PRETZEL TWIST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


