Is Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains peanut, soy, milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavoured drops

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED DROPS (SUGAR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, COCOA, GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PEANUT OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS PEANUT, SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS. INGREDIENTS: ARACHIDES GRILLÉES, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, ISOLAT DE PROTÉINES DE SOVA, GRAINS À SAVEUR DE CHOCOLAT (SUCRE, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DE LACTOSERUM, HUILES DE PALMISTE ET DE PALME, CACAO, LECITHINE DE SOYA), SUCRE, LES DE PALMISTE ET DE PALME, CONCENTRE DE PROTÉINES DE LACTOSERUM, COSE CACAO, GLYCERINE, AMIDON DE RIZ, BEURRE D'ARACHIDE (ARACHIDES, SEL). DEXTRINE, HUILE DE CANOLA, SEL, LECITHINE DE SOYA, AROME NATUREL HUILE RACHIDE, CARBONATE DE CALCIUM, EXTRAIT DE ROMARIN. CONTIENT DES INGRÉDIENTS RACHIDE ET DU SOYA ET DES SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES. 0 P Comments/Question 1-800-6 65633

Check Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep