Is Protein bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk, peanut, almond, egg, sesame, tree nuts
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • +2 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrolyzed beef gelatin, protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), palm kernel oil, soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, water, sugar, skim milk, cream (cream, milk), milk protein concentrate, cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), cocoa, soy lecithin, tapioca starch, salt, butter, calcium caseinate, milk powder, peanut flour, modified palm oil, yogurt powder (cultured whey protein concentrate, cultured skim milk), whey powder, almond butter, peanut butter, natural flavor, glycerine, maltitol, natural flavors, calcium carbonate, sucralose, disodium phosphate, contains: milk, peanut, almond, egg, sesame, tree nuts (cashew, walnut)

Check Protein bar against your own diets in the app.