Is Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (brown rice syrup, cane sugar, apple juice concentrate, molasses), Oats, Dates, Sunflower seeds, Cashew butter (cashews), Cashews, Raisins, Flax seeds, Almonds, Dried strawberries (strawberries, apple juice concentrate), Brown rice crisp (brown rice, cane sugar, sea salt), Expeller pressed canola oil, Oat flour, Vegetable glycerin, Brown rice flour, Pumpkin seeds, Citric acid, Natural flavours, Acai powder, Sea salt, Sunflower oil.

Check Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go