Is Protein Bar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GUM], FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM], WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR]), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, GLYCERINE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR]), ACACIA GUM, ERYTHRITOL, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CINNAMON, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


