Is Protein bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolysed collagen
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

hydrolysed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

While Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soja Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup Cocoa Butter, Water, Sorbitol, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Milk Protein Isolates, Calcium Cases Are, Hydrolysed Collagen, Soya Protein Isolates, Rice Flour, Melted Barley Extract, Glycerol, Soya Protein Isolate, Coconut Oil, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Beta Carotene

Check Protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking