Is PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE NUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ALMONDS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HONEY, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA BUTTER.

Check PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep