Is Protein bars Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- humectant
- 270
- 422
- includes humectant
- +2 more
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanut (36%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Nuggets (20%) [Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Compound Dark Chocolate (12%) {Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, 322 (Soy)), Natural Flavour}, Vegetable Oil, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (2.5%) [Includes Humectant (422), Gelling Agent (440), Natural Flavour, Colours (150d, 171), Acidity Regulator (270)], Humectant (422), Sugar, Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar (0.2%), Emulsifier (322) (Soy).
Check Protein bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


