Is protein bites Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, EGG, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON ENDS AND PIECES NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CELERY POWDER), UNCURED PORK BELLY BACON BITS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED* (PORK, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check protein bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open protein bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


