Is Protein Chocolate Flavoured Shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavourings

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

51% MILK protein concentrate, 22% whole MILK, 20% skimmed MILK, water, flavour enhancer (Erythritol), 1.2% fat reduced cocoa powder, natural flavourings, lactase enzyme, acidity regulator (trisodium citrate), magnesium carbonate, stabilisers (gellan gum, carrageenan), sweetener (Steviol glycosides from Stevia), vitamin D.

Check Protein Chocolate Flavoured Shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast
Pescatarian? Protein Chocolate Flavoured Shake | Spoonful