Is Protein Cinnamon French Toast Sticks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched unbleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched unbleached wheat flour
malted barley flour
wheat gluten

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, water, enriched unbleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, wheat gluten, soybean oil, yeast, soy lecithin, grain vinegar, wheat flour, soy flour, wheat protein isolate, egg, skim milk, arrowroot flour, baking soda, salt, nutmeg, cinnamon

Check Protein Cinnamon French Toast Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingDipping