Is Protein & Co. Coconut Almond Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • bovine
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • hydrolyzed gelatin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin (bovine), Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltitol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Maltitol, Almonds, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk Solids, Sugar), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Inulin, Salted Butter, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors, Stevia Extract, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Palm Oil. Contains: Almonds, Coconut, Milk, Soy, Peanut. Storage: Store Between 10°c And 25°c In The Original And Tightly Sealed Container.

Check Protein & Co. Coconut Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go