Is PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • whole milk solids
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey
  • white chocolate wafers
  • whey protein concentrate

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CONFETTI PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORING AGENTS (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTS, BETA-CAROTENE, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA)], WHITE CHOCOLATE WAFERS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL COLORS [BEET EXTRACT, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], POTASSIUM SORBATE, ALMOND, PEANUT, SUCRALOSE), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN.

Check PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go