Is PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CONFETTI PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CORN CEREAL, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORING AGENTS (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTS, BETA-CAROTENE, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA)], WHITE CHOCOLATE WAFERS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT, NATURAL COLORS [BEET EXTRACT, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, ANNATTO, TURMERIC], POTASSIUM SORBATE, ALMOND, PEANUT, SUCRALOSE), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN.

Check PROTEIN COOKIE BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go