Is PROTEIN COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate chips

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), ALMONDS, PALM OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (COCOA LIQUOR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER (CORN)*, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORS), SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER (CORN)*, OAT FLOUR, ERYTHRITOL, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT.

Check PROTEIN COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go