Is PROTEIN CRISPS MADE WITH REAL CHEESE, BAKED CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • +1 more

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
cheese culture
butter

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING(WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COLOR ADDED [ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], YEAST EXTRACT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, SAFFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check PROTEIN CRISPS MADE WITH REAL CHEESE, BAKED CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go