Is Protein energy bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • micro peptidest from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
  • milk protein isolate
  • proto whey protein blend

micro peptidest from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTO WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (MICRO PEPTIDEST FROM HIGH-DH HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN [40% DI AND TRIPEPTIDES], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), MODIFIED PALM OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS BARLEY), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA, SUCRALOSE (67 MG), SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE.

Check Protein energy bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go