Is PROTEIN & ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNFLOWER BUTTER, PREBIOTIC FIBER, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, PEA CRISPS, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC NUVOUS (ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LYCII BERRY EXTRACT, ORGANIC ORANGE FLAVORS), VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN B7 ORGANIC CHOCOLATE COATING: (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, VANILLA)

Check PROTEIN & ENERGY BARS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go