Is PROTEIN + FIBER DRINK MIX, STRAWBERRY, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lipolyzed cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHORT CHAIN FRUCTAN (FIBER), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GUAR GUM, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), SOY LECITHIN, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SILICON DIOXIDE, COLOR (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE POWDER, TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT), STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIPOLYZED CREAM (CONTAINS MILK), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check PROTEIN + FIBER DRINK MIX, STRAWBERRY, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie