Is Protein Flapjacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

jumbo oats (26%), soya protein isolate (21%), invert sugar syrup, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, salt, flavouring), chocolate flavour coating (14%) (sugar, palm oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), whey powder (milk), emulsifier: lecithins (soya, sunflower, rapeseed), emulsifier: polyglycerol polyricinoleate, flavouring)), light brown sugar, rice syrup, grape juice concentrate, flavouring, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, (3 x 50ge) high pr nutrition this pack cont typical values per 100g pe energy 1788kj/

Check Protein Flapjacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go