Is PROTEIN GENIUS ENERGY BAR Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTO WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (MICRO PEPTIDES FROM HIGH-DH HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN [40% DI AND TRIPEPTIDES], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PALM OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, BAKING SODA, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.
Check PROTEIN GENIUS ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN GENIUS ENERGY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


