Is Protein Hydration Beverage watermelon strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors

vitamin b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, whey protein isolate, citric acid, cane sugar, natural flavors, sodium chloride, salt, magnesium sulfate, vegetable juice concentrate (for color), potassium bicarbonate, stevia leaf extract, niacinamide (vitamin B3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1)

Check Protein Hydration Beverage watermelon strawberry against your own diets in the app.