Is Protein Hydration Beverage watermelon strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- vitamin b1
- magnesium sulfate
- natural flavors
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, whey protein isolate, citric acid, cane sugar, natural flavors, sodium chloride, salt, magnesium sulfate, vegetable juice concentrate (for color), potassium bicarbonate, stevia leaf extract, niacinamide (vitamin B3), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1)
Check Protein Hydration Beverage watermelon strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Hydration Beverage watermelon strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →

