Is Protein Mini Cookies Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, ALMOND PROTEIN), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ERYTHRITOL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLYCERIN, ERYTHRITOL, INULIN, TAPIOCA FIBER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA GUM, PALM OIL, OAT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BAKING POWDER (MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, CONTAINS: MILK, ALMOND

Check Protein Mini Cookies Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButteryNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee