Is protein mint chocolate cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • contains milk, tree nut
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • lecithin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XYLITOL (NATURAL BIRCH), PREBIOTIC VITAFIBER (IMO), NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-FAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL MCT 50%, COCOA POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA (LEAF) EXTRACT, SEA SALT, MOQUIT ALLERGEN WARNING: CONTAINS MILK, TREE NUT (COCONUT), SOY (LECITHIN). MANUFACTURED FOR: CLEAN SE EATS, 10654 S RIVER HEIGHTS DR, STE 240, SOUTH JORDAN, UT 84095 NOTE: CONTENTS FILLED BY WEIGHT, NOT VOLUME KEEP IN A COOL, DRY PLACE. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. IF PREGNANT OR NURSING, CONSULT A HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL BEFORE USE <<Ե|Կայsuee|ի TINTENDE MINISTRAT LUATED B ESE STATED OR F ns or CSE+ Simple Eats und in the C 8 oun or mil lid an in shake re follow any o LENDE

Check protein mint chocolate cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go